clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Winning Austin architecture takes the stage

AIA Austin Awards 2017

Large light wood wall shellacked basketball floor with small doorway looking into smaller room with green and concrete walls
St. Edward’s Alumni gym, Mel Lawrence Architects
Leonid Furmansky courtesy AIA Austin

AIA Austin held its 2017 Awards Celebration at Saengerrunde Hall Friday, May 12, and there were some surprises—though they were’t necessarily the winners. The awards program showcases excellence in design produced by AIA Austin members, as chosen by a panel of jurors.

In general, proceedings in the packed hall were as one might expect, with various officiants holding forth and the recognition of Anthony Alofsin, FAIA, and Luis Jauregui, FAIA, two AIA Austin members who were elevated to the distinguished level of Fellowship this year.

After that, two-time Austin mayor Will Wynn emerged to give a keynote speech of sorts—one that focused on the long road to downtown development and that in general seemed to be about urbanism before urbanism was cool. (Wynn is now director of Recharge, a private-public water-management development group.)

That good-natured presentation set the tone for the awards ceremony, which was followed by much celebration and bowling in the Saengerrunde Hall basement (which was not an impromptu installation; the building does have real bowling alley below).

Michael Hsu Office of Architecture, Tilley Row Homes

Michael Hsu Office of Architecture, Tilley Row Homes
Chase Daniel, courtesy of AIA Austin
Michael Hsu, Tilley Row Homes
Chase Daniel, courtesy of AIA Austin
Michael Hsu, Tilley Row Homes
Chase Daniel, courtesy of AIA Austin

Lake | Flato Architect’s Blue Lake Retreat

Two story house overlooking lake, canitlevered glass contemporary
Blue Lake Retreat/Lake|Flato Architects
Ryann Ford, courtesy of AIA Austin
Deck overlooking lake
2017 Blue Lake Retreat Lake|Flato
Ryann Ford, courtesy of AIA Austin
Living room overlooking lake

Blue Lake Retreat Lake|Flato
Ryann Ford, courtesy of AIA Austin

Alterstudio Architecture, Design Office

Alterstudio, Design Office
Casey Dunn, courtesy of AIA Austin
Alterstudio, Design Office
Casey Dunn, courtesy of AIA Austin

Page, The Cistern

Page, The Cistern
Andy Phann
Page, The Cistern
Albert Vecerka, courtesy of AIA Austin
Page, The Cistern
Albert Vecerka, courtesy of AIA Austin

Barnes Gromatzky Kosarek Architects with Michael Dennis & Associates, Campus Master Plan – The University of Texas at El Paso

Campus Master Plan—UT El Paso
Erik Thorkildsen, courtesy of AIA Austin
Campus Master Plan—UT El Paso
Erik Thorkildsen, courtesy of AIA Austin

Lemmo Architecture and Design, Clear Rock Lookout

Lemmo, Clear Rock Lookout
Casey Dunn, courtesy of AIA Austin


Lemmo, Clear Rock Lookout

Casey Dunn, courtesy of AIA Austin

Black + Vernooy, IH-35 Redesign: Reconnecting Austin

Black + Vernooy, IH-35 Redesign
David Bowers, courtesy of AIA Austin
Black + Vernooy, IH-35 Redesign
Jeremy Jaramillo, courtesy of AIA Austin

Nick Deaver Architect, LeanToo

Nick Deaver, LeanToo
Casey Dunn, courtesy of AIA Austin
Nick Deaver, LeanToo
Casey Dunn, courtesy of AIA Austin

A Parallel Architecture, Lake Austin Residence

A Parallel Architecture, Lake Austin Residence
Casey Dunn, courtesy of AIA Austin
A Parallel Architecture, Lake Austin Residence
Casey Dunn, courtesy of AIA Austin

STG Design, Seaholm Power Plant

STG, Seaholm Power Plant
Casey Dunn, courtesy of AIA Austin
STG, Seaholm Power Plant
Casey Dunn, courtesy of AIA Austin
STG, Seaholm Power Plant
Casey Dunn, courtesy of AIA Austin

Mell Lawrence Architects, St. Edward’s Alumni Gym

Mell Lawrence, St. Edward’s Alumni Gym
Leonid Furmansky, courtesy of AIA Austin
Mell Lawrence, St. Edward’s Alumni Gym
Leonid Furmansky, courtesy of AIA Austin

Page, Texas Capitol Complex Master Plan

Page, Texas Capitol Complex Master Plan
Timothy Wells, courtesy of AIA Austin
Page, Texas Capitol Complex Master Plan
Timothy Wells, courtesy of AIA Austin

Awards of Merit were given to the following groups.

Tim Cuppett Architects, Cornucopia, a garden shed

Tim Cuppett, Cornucopia
Andrea Calo, courtesy of AIA Austin
Tim Cuppett, Cornucopia
Andrea Calo, courtesy of AIA Austin

Michael Hsu Office of Architecture, P. Terry’s flagship

Michael Hsu, P. Terry’s flagship
Chase Daniel, courtesy of AIA Austin
Michael Hsu, P. Terry’s flagship
https://www.chasedaniel.co/

MJ Neal Architects, Transformer

This year’s jurors included Cade Hayes; David Darling, AIA, IIDA; Elizabeth Moule, AIA; and Todd Schliemann, FAIA.